CONFERENCE > PROGRAM


SAND 2011 program

Please note that this is a preliminary program, we are still working on some of the details so you might notice changes as the program develops.

PL- Plenary, approx. 40min; SPL - Semi Plenary, approx. 40min, C - Concurrent 20-30min, Panels - 1hr View the Full Abstracts/Program SAND 2011 book below


View the program full size in a new window

Wednesday, October 19, 2011


9:00am - 1:00pm

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Thursday, October 20, 2011


9:00am - 1:00pm

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00pm - 6:00pm

Thursday, October 20, 2011

4:30pm

Conference Registration Opens

6:00pm - 7:30pm

PLENARY SESSION - San Rafael Ballroom

San Rafael Ballroom

7:30pm - 7:45pm
7:45pm - 8:20pm

8:20pm - 8:55pm

9:00pm - 9:35pm
9:40pm - 10:00pm

10:00pm - 10:10pm

PL1. Time – a Mystery, an Illusion, a Portal to Timelessness

Maurizio Benazzo - Opening remarks
John Hagelin, PhD – Is Consciousness the Unified Field? A Field Theorist’s Perspective
Fred Alan Wolf, PhD - Is it all an illusion? Quantum physics, Time, and the Mind of God
Rupert Spira - Time Is Never Experienced
The plenary will be followed by a short conversation with the
presenters
Puppetji

10:05pm - 10:30pm

FILM - Nataraja by Filippo Carli

Friday, October 21, 2011

Novato room
8:00am - 9:00am

Meditation lead by Francis Lucille

Santa Rosa room
8:00am -  9:00am
9:00am -  10.30am
10:30am - 12:30pm


12:30pm - 2:00 pm

Experiential Room

Yoga with Ellen Emmet
Qi Gong Workshop with Master Mingtong Gu
Integral Visions of Science & Nonduality: Contributions from the California Institute of Integral Studies CIIS lead by Frank Echenhofer, PhD, Michal Fire, Matt Spalding

TransDance® with Heather Munro Pierce

Belvedere Room
10:30am-12:30pm

Experiential Room

Self Beholding the Self, Prasanna

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Sausalito room
9:00am - 9:35am
9:40am - 10:15am

10:25am - 11:15am


11:25am - 12:30pm

C1. Time and Timelessness

Florian Schlosser - The Infinite Rhythm of Love & Freedom Zoketsu Norman Fisher - Dongshan's five ranks: a zen teaching on nonduality
Peter Russell and Shauna Shapiro, PhD - Non-Dual Vipassana
This session is eligible for CE credit
Conversation with Unmani, Jeff Foster and Scott Kiloby – moderated by Robert Schwartz (East Bay Open Circle)

Corte Madera room
9:00am - 9:35am

9:40am - 10:15am

10:25am - 11:00am

11:10am - 11:45am

11:55am - 12:30pm

C2. Timeless Freedom

Kurt Johnson, PhD - Can Science Ever Join Nondual Consciousness in Transforming the World?
Matt Kahn - Effortless Freedom - “Exploring Life’s Timeless Nature”
Joan Tolifson - The Ever-Changing, Ever-Present Here/ Now
Peggy La Cerra, PhD - Portals to Nonduality? Meditative Manipulations of Time Perception
Terry Patten - Free To Do What You Must

Novato room
9:00am - 9:20am
9:25am - 9:45am

9:50am - 10:10am

10:15am - 10:35am

10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am
11:20am - 11:40am

11:45am-12:05pm

12:10pm-12:30pm

C3. Consciousness and Time

Kumar Sharma, PhD -Time and Conscious Evolution
Frank Heile,Sc.D, MIT -Time, Non-duality and Symbolic versus Primary Consciousness
William Kautz - Time and Intuition: Transitioning to a Non-dual Consciousness
Jonathan Bricklin, Consciousness Already There, Waiting to be Uncovered
Break
Keith Tauravsky, Presentism, Eternalism, and Nonduality
Jerry Katz- Now Consciousness: Exploring the World Beyond Thought
Jorn Kroll - Existential Temporality in Heidegger’s Being and Time
Mila Makal - Radicalization of Understanding of the Concept of Time in Nisargadatta Maharaj and Martin Heidegger

Larkspur room
9:00am - 9:20am

9:25am - 9:45am

9:50am - 10:10am

10:15am - 10:35am
10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am

11:20am - 11:40am
11:45am-12:05am
12:10pm-12:30pm

C4. Approaches to Time from the Wisdom Traditions

Linda Fitch/ Anasuya Krishnaswamy, PhD - The Shamans Way of Life and Death: Mastery of Time
Pratibha Gramann - Ancient Sankhya Philosophy on Time, Timelessness, Consciousness, Matter, and Mind
Michael Kosoy, PhD - Kabbalah - Time - Biology of Epidemics
Oliver Benhaim - Adam & Eve: the Real Nondual Story
Break
Shaykha Ashegul Ashki - Whirling: The Portal to Timeless Open Space
Siegfred Bleher, PhD - The Nature of Time in Yoga
Pradeep Apte - 'I AM' on the Edge of Time
Gerard Strauss - SANNIDHI-Healing Power of Pure Being

Ross Room
2:00pm-3:00pm

3:00pm-4:00pm

Experiential Room

Video inquiry with A. H. Almaas on the subject of “Time” (22min)
Film: "Do You Know What Time It Is?" (BBC) Directed by Paul Olding (59min)

12:30pm - 2:00pm

Lunch music – Musical Art Quintet

 

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Sausalito room
2:00pm-2:35pm

2:45pm-4:00pm

SPL1. Timeless Evolution

Thomas Hübl - Timelessness in Time, and Time in Timelessness
Dialogue: Ken Wilber (live audio) & Andrew Cohen – The Evolution of Enlightenment

Corte Madera room
2:00pm-2:35pm

2:40pm - 3:15pm
3:20pm -3:55pm

SPL 2. Freedom in Timeless Presence

Rabbi David A. Cooper - The Kabbalah of God-ing; Time and Timelessness
Peter Russell - Timeless Essence, Infinite Being
Peter Fenner, PhD - Timeless Presence: moment-by-moment buddhamind This session is eligible for CE credit

Larkspur Room

2:00pm - 2:35pm

2:40pm - 3:15pm


3:20pm-4:00pm

SPL 3. Lucid Dreaming, Consciousness and Quantum Theory

Stephen LaBerge, PhD - In Dreams Awake
This session is eligible for CE credit
Zoran Josipovic, PhD - A time for caution? Immanence, Transcendence and Nonduality
This session is eligible for CE credit
Conciousness, Time and Nonduality - a Conversation with Menas Kafatos, Zoran Josipovic and Catherine Pépin moderated by Nick Day

4:00:pm-4:30pm

Break

Santa Rosa room
2:00pm - 3:30pm

Experiential Room

Sufi Whirling workshop

San Rafael Ballroom
4:30pm-5:05pm

5:10pm - 5:45pm
5:50pm - 6:20pm

6:25pm-6:35pm

PL 2. Beyond Space and Time

Lynne McTaggart - The Bond: Connecting Through the Space Between Us
Francis Lucille
Michael Harner, PhD - The Transcendence of Time in Shamanic Practice This session is eligible for CE credit
Another day in the SAND box with Puppetji

6:30pm-

8:00pm

Larkspur room
7:30pm-10:30pm



7:30pm-10:30pm

8:00pm-9:00pm
9:00pm-10:30pm


9:40pm-11:00pm

Evening Program

Poster Session: Gregory Conrow, Richard Gobeille, Suzy Adra, Lauren Palmateer, Gene Pascucci, Lynne Roff, Mark Scorelle, Donna Trousdale, Paul Hague, Daniel Sleeth, Julia Bystrova
GeoDome Panorama
Lucia N°03
Matthew Schoening - Electric Cello
Transformational Entertainment with David Ellzey - The Sound of One Hand Laughing. Humor Beyond Time.

Open Mic

Santa Rosa room
8:30pm to 10:30pm


Saturday, October 22, 2011

8:00am - 9:00am
Tiburon room

Meditation led by Rupert Spira

Santa Rosa room
8:00am - 9:00am
9:00am -10:30am

10:30am -12:00pm
12:30pm - 2:00pm

Experiential Room

Yoga with Ellen Emmet
Quantum Light Breath - Richard Bock, Osher, Mellissa Seaman, Jon Alevizakis
Contact Improvisation with Vitali Kononov
Dance with live music lead by "To Life"

Belvedere Room
10:30am-12:30pm

Experiential Room

Self Beholding the Self, Prasanna

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Sausalito room
9:00am - 9:35am

9:40am - 10:15am

10:25am - 11:00am
11:10am - 11:45am
11:55am - 12:40pm

C5. The Timeless Moment

Jeannie Zandi - The Eternal Moment: Nobody Going Nowhere
Jeff Foster - Duality, Nonduality, and the Deepest Acceptance of Life
Scott Kiloby - Beyond the Addiction to Temporal Objects
Peter Dziuban - How Old Is Awareness?
Llewellyn Vaughan-Lee - The significance of this moment in time

Corte Madera room
9:00am - 9:35am

9:40am - 10:15am
10:25am - 11:00am

11:10am - 11:45am

11:55am - 12:30pm

C6. Dimensions of Time

Newcomb Greenleaf - How to Talk Nondually About Mathematics Without Appearing Ludicrous
Stanley Sobotka, PhD - The Arrow of Subjective Time
Sam Avery - Mass The Second Time Dimension: Physics Without Matter
David McConville - Visualizing Cosmic Models: A Situated Approach
Ashok Narasimhan - Not-Time

Novato room
9:00am - 9:20am
9:25am - 9:45am

9:50am - 10:10am

10:15am - 10:35am

10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am
11:20am - 11:40am

11:45am-12:05am
12:10pm-12:30pm

C7. Ways of Seeing the Dream

James Traverse - The Art of Nonduality
Jordan Camp, Ways of Knowing: Perspectives of a Scientist Meditator
Maribel Barreto, PHD - The Emergency Of Consciousness On Education
Andrew Spira, THE I-THOUGHT: the Art and Culture of a Dream
Break
Gary Pritchard, PhD - Ways of Seeing – Ourselves
Jonathan Shear, PhD - "State-Enlivening" and "Practice-Makes-Perfect" Approaches to Meditation
Rick Broadaway - Japanese: a Nondualistic Language?
Jeremy Lent - The human Construction of Time: a Historical Analysis

Larkspur room
9:00am - 9:20am

9:25am - 9:45am
9:50am - 10:10am
10:15am - 10:35am

10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am

11:20am - 11:40am

11:45am-12:05am

12:10pm-12:30pm

C8. Thought, Aging, Evolution and Time

Franz Jansen, PhD - Oscillation Between Time And Timelessness
Gary Weber, PhD - Stopping Thought, Stopping Time
Charles Webb, Method Aging and The Infinite Game
Dr. Engelbert Winkler&Dr. Dirk Proeckl - Hypnagogic Light Experience (HLE) and Nonduality
Break
Leslie Davenport, Exploring the Liminal Between Space and Time
Leanne Whitney, Perfect Timing: The Role of the Personal Unconscious in the Unfolding of Human Evolution
Tom Crockett, Saying “Not Yet” to God: Dream States and the Illusory Nature of Form and Time
Marceil DeLacy – Healing Without Time and Process

Ross Room
2:00pm-3:00pm

Films: Nataraja (25min) and NetiNeti (21min) by Filippo Carli

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch music – Acoustic Accordion with Rob Reich

Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Sausalito room
2:00pm-2:55pm


3:05pm-4:00pm

SPL 4. Connecting the Dots

PANEL Beyond Religion – the rise of a new spirituality with Rabbi David A. Cooper, Llewellyn Vaughan-Lee, Father Richard Rohr moderated by Tami Simon
PANEL- Non-duality and Social Change with David Loy, Peter Baumann, John Hagelin, moderated by Terry Patten

Corte Madera room
2:00pm-2:40pm


2:40pm - 3:20pm
3:20pm -3:55pm

SPL 5. Seeing the Play of Life

Cassandra Vieten, PhD - Nondual Practice in Everyday Life: Results of a Year-Long Study This session is eligible for CE credit
Robert Dittler, PhD - The Perception of Time
Pamela Wilson – Clear Seeing and Deep Relaxation at Play

Larkspur room
2:00pm - 2:55pm

3:05pm - 4:00pm

SPL 6. Exploration of Timelessness

PANEL with: Bentinho Massaro and Jeannie Zandi, Benjamin Smythe moderated by Jerry Katz
John Prendergast, PhD & Kaisa Puhakka, PhD (NDWPI) - Discovering a Timeless Spaciousness in Psychotherapy
This session is eligible for CE credit

Santa Rossa Room
2:00pm - 3:00pm
3:00pm - 4:00pm

Experiential Room

Authentic Movement with Ellen Emmet
Exploring the Voice with Joyce Todd McBride

4:00pm-4:30pm

Break

San Rafael Ballroom

4:30pm-5:05pm


5:10pm - 5:45pm

5:50pm - 6:30pm
6:30pm - 6:40pm

PL 3. Where Quantum Theory, Poetry and Christianity Meet

Menas Kafatos, PhD - Underlying Principles in Quantum Theory and Metaphysics and the Role of Consciousness in the Universe This session is eligible for CE credit
Drew Dellinger - A Cosmology of Connection: Poetry, Justice and Nonduality
Richard Rohr - The Christian Meaning Of Enlightenment
In the SAND box with - Puppetji

6:30pm-8:00pm

7:30pm-10:00pm
Novato Room

8:00pm-11:30pm
San Rafael Ballroom

8:30pm-10:00pm
Santa Ross Room

Sunday, October 23rd, 2011

Ross room
8:00am - 9:00am

Meditation: The bliss-field of pure awareness Peter Fenner

Santa Rosa room
8:00am - 9:00am
9:00am - 10:00am
10:00am - 11:00am
11:00am-12.30pm

Experiential Room

Yoga with Ellen
Gregory Sipp - “Riding The Timeless Wave”
Breema with Yasmin Bardor
Open Space Technology led by Jeff Aitken

Belvedere Room
10:30am-12:30pm

Experiential Room

Self Beholding the Self, Prasanna

MORNING CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Sausalito room
9:00am - 9:35am
9:40am - 10:15am
10:25am - 11:00am
11:10am - 11:45am


11:55am - 12:30pm

C9. Language, Art and Entheogens as a Portals

Fariba Bogzaran, PhD - Lucid Art: From Form to Formless
Joshua Marker - Time in Language and Mind
Catherine Pépin - Is Time an Arrow?
David Presti, PhD - Psychedelic Medicines and the Neuroscience of Consciousness
This session is eligible for CE credit
James Fadiman, PhD - Altered States of Time
This session is eligible for CE credit

Corte Madera room
9:00am - 9:35am

9:40am - 10:15am

10:25am - 11:00am
11:10am - 11:45am
11:55am - 12:30pm

C10. The Dance of Time

Allan Combs, PhD - Bohmian Type Dialogue on Deep Ecology and Thomas Berry
Tom Zelle, Music as Timelessness – The Absence of Duration
Chuck Hillig – Time is Consciousness…Living Dangerously
Michael Taft - History of Nonduality
Richard Linchitz, M.D. - No You and No Me. Just the Loving Awareness in Which All Appears

Novato room

9:00am - 9:20am
9:25am - 9:45am

9:50am - 10:10am

10:15am - 10:35am

10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am

11:20am - 11:40am
11:45am-12:05am

12:10pm-12:30pm

C11. Quantum, Neurons and Consciousness on the Edge of Time

Sky Nelson - Macroscopic Quantum Superposition
Scott Anderson - The Time Spectrum Unlocks the Spiritual Psychophysics
Delorme Arnaud - Cross-cultural Comparison of Neural Correlate of Meditation
Stephen Deiss - Beautiful Minds: Time and Consciousness in Nondual Physics
Break
Bill Baird, PhD - Neurological Openness in Psychological/Spiritual Development
Peter Bruza, PhD - Entangling Words and Meaning
Gerard Blommestijn - The Quantum Reduction Process is on the Edge of Time
Kerri Welch - How Consciousness Arises within a Cosmological Context

Larkspur room
9:00am - 9:20am

9:25am - 9:45am
9:50am - 10:10am

10:15am - 10:35am

10:35am - 10:55am
10:55am - 11:15am

11:20am - 11:40am
11:45am-12:05am

12:10pm-12:30pm


C12. Time Perspectives

Thomas McFarlane, Experiential Integration of Scientific and Nondual Perspectives of Time
Johann JeMoll, M.D. -Temporal waves and Thought waves
James Waite, Fading In The Light, Nonduality Insights on the timeless in living and dying
Robert Waggoneer - Bushwhacking One’s Way to Nonduality: A Lucid Dreamer’s Experience
Break

Stephen Kiesling - Water Time: Lessons from Rowing and White-Water Kayaking
Salim Ismail - Thermodynamics, Time & the Economy
Fairlamb Horace, PhD - Felix Culpa: Falling Into and Growing Out of Matter
Murali Sreenivasan - The Path To Non-Dualistic Awareness

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch music La Guinguette - French & Italian Music trio offering popular songs from mid 20th century

Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Sausalito room
2:00pm-2:40pm

2:40pm - 3:20pm

3:20pm -3:55pm

SPL7. Freedom in Not-Knowing

Bentinho Massaro - Non-Duality and Freedom in Every-Day Life
Unmani - Are you willing to die to everything you think you know?
Kenny Johnson - Creating a Sacred Relationship

Corte Madera room
2:00pm-2:55pm

3:05pm - 4:00pm

SPL8 Panel conversations

PANEL: Psychotherapy and Nonduality two paths or one? moderated by Mariana Caplan
PANEL: with Peter Baumann and Michael Taft authors of the book "Ego" moderated by Laura Maguire

Larkspur room
2:00pm-2:40pm

2:40pm - 3:20pm

3:20pm -3:55pm

SPL9. The Timeless Dance of Time

Sean O’Laoire - Dancing on the Edge of Time This session is eligible for CE credit
Judith Orloff - Radical Love -Living the Future Now
This session is eligible for CE credit
Dorothy Hunt, L.C.S.W. – Living Now: The Collapse of Time and the Timeless This session is eligible for CE credit

Santa Rosa
2:00pm - 4:00pm

Experiential Room

Open Space Technology led by Jeff Aitken (part 2)

Ross Room
2:00pm-3:00pm

3:00pm -4:15pm

Experiential Room

Video inquiry with A. H. Almaas on the subject of “Time” (22min)
FILM: The Love Play Of The Gods, Director/Producer: Vimlan (K.Bundschuh)

4:00pm-4:30pm

Break

San Rafael Ballroom
4:30pm - 5:10pm

5:10pm - 5:50pm

5:50pm - 6:30pm

PL 4. Ecology, Time and the Self

David Loy, PhD - Healing Ecology: A Buddhist Perspective on the Eco-crisis
Dean Radin, PhD - Predicting the Unpredictable: 75 Years of Experimental Evidence
Gangaji - Self-Inquiry: Discovering the Non-Duality in Duality

8:00pm-

10:00pm

Monday, October 24, 2011


10:00am - 4:30pm
Santa Rosa room

10:00am - 6:00pm
Sausalito room

Post-conference workshop

The "New WE"

Thomas Hübl

 

Continuing Education (CE) hours INFORMATION


CE hours are provided by The Spiritual Competency Resource Center which is co-sponsoring this conference and is approved by the American Psychological Association to sponsor continuing education for psychologists. SCRC maintains responsibility for the program and content. The Institute of Transpersonal Psychology is a California Board of Registered Nursing Provider (BRN) and a Board of Behavioral Sciences Provider (BBS). For questions about CE visit www.spiritualcompetency.com or contact David Lukoff, PhD at (707) 763-3576.

ITP will award 20 CE units to LCSWs, MFTs, RNs, through its approval by the BBS and BRN by attending the full conference from Thursday the 20th beginning at 7:30pm until 6:30pm on Sunday the 23rd. No CE units for LCSWs, MFTs, and RNs will be given for attendance of pre and post workshops. $60 payable by cash or check only.

SCRC awards 1 CE unit per 1 hour of eligible workshops for psychologists. $15 per eligible pre-conference workshop or $25 for all CE eligible sessions as noted in the program above. Important: to receive credit for each day, all the eligible sessions noted for the day MUST be attended, no exceptions. Payable by cash or check only.

Organized by

NetiNetiMedia

Sponsored by

Being Human

Institute of Noetic Sciences CIIS Parabola Sounds True
North Atlantic Books
Sofia University MAPS
 http://greatergood.berkeley.edu/ http://www.consciousdancer.com/

Esalen

EBOC

http://www.awakeningthebay.com/

Nonduality Net

Nonduality Net